Energy & Water Resources

🌍 Geography Years 9–11 Foundation

Countries meet rising energy demand with a mix of non-renewable and renewable sources, and manage water supply and scarcity through schemes such as dams and water transfers.

Open this lesson, with practice and a printable worksheet →

Flick a switch, fill a kettle, take a shower — three everyday actions that depend on two resources most of us never think about: energy and water. As countries develop and populations grow, demand for both soars, and how a nation meets that demand shapes its economy and environment.

Why this matters — Energy powers industry and transport; water is essential for life, farming and factories. Cambridge examiners want you to compare renewable and non-renewable energy, describe an energy mix, and evaluate a named water-management scheme.

Energy: renewable vs non-renewable

SourceTypeMain drawback
CoalNon-renewableAir pollution & CO2
NuclearNon-renewableRadioactive waste
SolarRenewableNo power at night
WindRenewableOnly when windy
Hydro-electricRenewableDams flood land

Changing demand and the energy mix

Energy demand rises with population growth, industrialisation and higher living standards (more cars, appliances, air conditioning). A country's energy mix is the combination of sources it uses. Many countries are shifting from fossil fuels towards renewables to cut carbon emissions.

gas 35%coal 25%nuclear 20%renewables 20%
An example energy mix: gas 35%, coal 25%, nuclear 20%, renewables 20%.

Water: supply, demand and scarcity

Water supply depends on rainfall, rivers, lakes and groundwater. Demand rises with population, farming (irrigation uses most of the world's water) and industry. Water scarcity occurs where demand exceeds reliable supply — either physical scarcity (not enough water, e.g. deserts) or economic scarcity (water exists but there is no money to access it).

Case study — the Three Gorges Dam, China

The Three Gorges Dam on the Yangtze River is the world's largest hydro-electric power scheme, a classic Cambridge water-management case study.

reservoir (stored water)damturbineriver downstream
Water held behind the dam falls through turbines to generate hydro-electricity.

Water transfer schemes

Where water is plentiful in one area but scarce in another, water-transfer schemes move it by canal or pipeline (e.g. China's South–North Water Transfer Project). These help supply cities but are costly and can harm the source area.

Worked example (Evaluate, 6 marks): Evaluate the Three Gorges Dam.
Benefits: clean electricity cuts fossil-fuel use; flood control protects millions downstream; improved navigation boosts trade. Costs: over one million people displaced; farmland and heritage flooded; ecosystems damaged. Judgement: the dam brings large-scale power and flood protection, but at a heavy social and environmental cost — a strong answer reaches a supported conclusion.
Common exam mistake: Calling nuclear power "renewable." It is non-renewable (uranium runs out), though it is low-carbon. Keep "renewable" and "low-carbon" separate.
Memory hook: Renewables = SWHGBT — Solar, Wind, Hydro, Geothermal, Biomass, Tidal. If it can run out, it is non-renewable.
Get the printable worksheet →
← Tourism → Environmental Risks of Economic Development
← Sasta Basta home All subjects